The Los Angeles Animation Festival honored Evette Vargas last night with the Festival Pioneer Award for her VR work, and announced LAAF and Toon Boom winners:
Best Student Stop Motion Animation:
All the Way Down, by Chun Chun Chang
Best Student Mixed Media Animation:
Relation Ship, by Zoey Lin
Best Story
The Magical Mystery of Musigny, by Emmett Goodman
Best Children’s Animation
Mi Abuelita, by Giselle Perez
Best Cut-Out Animation
Concatenate, by Simone Northey
Best Illustrative Animation
The Backward Astronomer, by Jake Nelson
Best CGI Animation
Final_Final, by Matt Greenwood
Best Traditional 2D Animation
Bad Tuna, by Deena Baum
Best Mixed Media Animation
The Lineman, by Jay Shipman
—————–
Best Classic Animation Style
Embraced, by Justine Vuylteker
Best Claymation
The Mud, by Brandon Lake
Best Character Design
Happy Foot vs Sad Foot, by Mike Hollingsworth
Best Art Direction
Unexpected Discoveries, by James Mabery
Best Student Direction
Descent, by Hailey Katelynn Marshall
—————–
Best Design
Diving in a Sea of Light, by Micah Buzan
Best Student Comedy
Barry, by Anchi Shen
Best Horror Comedy
Spider vs The Living Dead, by Scott DaRos
Best Direction
Animal Behaviour, by Alison Snowden & David Fine
TOON BOOM WINNERS:
Best Experimental
Floreana, by Louis Morton
Best Commercial
VOICING CSA: The Mouse, by Aaron Wood
Best Comedy
Animal Behaviour, by Alison Snowden & David Fine
—————–
Best Musical Video
Emulate – Okay Kaya, by Daniel Zvereff
Best Character Based
Little Bandits, by Alex Avagimian
Best Documentary
New York City Sketchbook, by Willy Hartland
Best Short from a Series
Lullaby Theories: A Secret Message, by Jonathan Lacocque
Best Motion Graphics
Equipoise, by Simo Liu
Humanitarian Award
LAND OF THE FREE? – Documentary Animation Production class: Alissa Michelle Brasington, Liam Campbell, Brian Cawley, Lakota DodgingHorse, Ken Egu, C. Leigh Goldsmith, Haley Hudkins, Hannah Kreiswirth, Kaitlyn Leewing, Sequoyah Madison, Molly Murphy, Patrice Pinardo, Chenglin Xie
Award of Excellence Presented by Sangaria Ramune
Tectonic, by Ed Skudder
Best Feature
North of Blue, by Joanna Priestly
Best of the Fest
Floreana, by Louis Morton
LAAF 2018 was an exciting festival featuring so much amazing independent animation all packed into one weekend. We’re looking forward to 2019!