Indie-mation, The Latest Animation News

LAAF Announces 2018 Winners, Honors VR Pioneer

Share on Pinterest

 

The Los Angeles Animation Festival honored Evette Vargas last night with the Festival Pioneer Award for her VR work, and announced LAAF and Toon Boom winners:

Best Student Stop Motion Animation:
All the Way Down, by Chun Chun Chang

Best Student Mixed Media Animation:
Relation Ship, by Zoey Lin

 

Best Story
The Magical Mystery of Musigny, by Emmett Goodman

 

Best Children’s Animation
Mi Abuelita, by Giselle Perez

 

Best Cut-Out Animation
Concatenate, by Simone Northey

 

Best Illustrative Animation
The Backward Astronomer, by Jake Nelson

 

Best CGI Animation
Final_Final, by Matt Greenwood

 

Best Traditional 2D Animation
Bad Tuna, by Deena Baum

 

Best Mixed Media Animation
The Lineman, by Jay Shipman

—————–

Best Classic Animation Style
Embraced, by Justine Vuylteker

 

Best Claymation
The Mud, by Brandon Lake

 

Best Character Design
Happy Foot vs Sad Foot, by Mike Hollingsworth

 

Best Art Direction
Unexpected Discoveries, by James Mabery

 

Best Student Direction
Descent, by Hailey Katelynn Marshall

—————–

Best Design
Diving in a Sea of Light, by Micah Buzan

 

Best Student Comedy
Barry, by Anchi Shen

 

Best Comedy
Spider vs The Living Dead, by Scott DaRos

 

Best Direction
Animal Behaviour, by Alison Snowden & David Fine

 

TOON BOOM WINNERS:

Best Experimental
Floreana, by Louis Morton

 

Best Commercial
VOICING CSA: The Mouse, by Aaron Wood

 

Best Comedy
Animal Behaviour, by Alison Snowden & David Fine

—————–

Best Musical Video
Emulate – Okay Kaya, by Daniel Zvereff

 

Best Character Based
Little Bandits, by Alex Avagimian

 

Best Documentary
New York City Sketchbook, by Willy Hartland

 

Best Short from a Series
Lullaby Theories: A Secret Message, by Jonathan Lacocque

 

Best Motion Graphics
Equipoise, by Simo Liu

 

Humanitarian Award

LAND OF THE FREE? – Documentary Animation Production class: Alissa Michelle Brasington, Liam Campbell, Brian Cawley, Lakota DodgingHorse, Ken Egu, C. Leigh Goldsmith, Haley Hudkins, Hannah Kreiswirth, Kaitlyn Leewing, Sequoyah Madison, Molly Murphy, Patrice Pinardo, Chenglin Xie

Award of Excellence Presented by Sangaria Ramune

Tectonic, by Ed Skudder

 

Best Feature

North of Blue, by Joanna Priestly

Best of the Fest

Floreana, by Louis Morton

 

LAAF 2018 was an exciting festival featuring so much amazing independent animation all packed into one weekend. We’re looking forward to 2019!

Congratulations to the 2018 winners!

Share on Pinterest