Disney, DreamWorks, Fox Animation, GKIDS, Indie-mation, Netflix, Nickelodeon, Pixar, Sony Pictures Animation, Studios, The Latest Animation News, TV

‘Spider-Verse’ Wins Big at the 46th Annie Awards

Share on Pinterest
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse won all seven of it’s Annie nominations, including Best Animated Feature.
[Sony Pictures]

Hosted by ASIFA-Hollywood, the 46th Annie Awards took place last Saturday on February 2, and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse came out as the big winner of the night. Sony Pictures Animation’s groundbreaking game-changer swept up all of the seven categories it was nominated in, including the grand prize of Best Animated Feature.

Aside from Best Animated Feature, the other awards Spider-Verse won were individual feature achievements for directing (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, and Rodney Rothman), writing (Phil Lord and Rothman), character animation (David Han), character design (Shiyoon Kim), production design (Justin K. Thompson), and editing (Bob Fisher, Andrew Leviton, and Vivek Sharma).

During Spider-Verse‘s Best Animated Feature acceptance speech, co-writer/co-producers Phil Lord and encouraged the audience to “keep taking risks, they pay off”, with co-producer Christopher Miller adding, “Go out there and break new ground, everybody.”

It wasn’t fully a landslide win for Spider-Verse, however, as several other animated features took home an Annie or two. Incredibles 2 won two individual feature achievement awards for music (Michael Giacchino) and storyboarding (Dean Kelly), Ralph Breaks the Internet earned one for animated effects (Cesar Velazquez, Marie Tollec, Alexander Moaveni, Peter DeMund, and Ian J. Coony), and Bryan Cranston won one for voice acting in Isle of Dogs as Chief. Studio Chizu’s Mirai (Japanese: 未来のミライ) also gained a feature award for Best Animated Independent Feature.

Speaking of features, it’s worth noting that Disney’s live-action sequel Mary Poppins Returns snapped up two wins for its famous hand-drawn animated sequence, including Best Animated Special Production, and Character Animation in a Live Action Production (Chris Sauve, James Baxter, and Sandro Cleuzo).

Hilda

Hilda earned three of the six Annies awarded to Netflix.
[Netflix]

On the television side, it was Netflix and Disney Television Animation that were the biggest winners of the night. Netflix won six of the television awards, with three of them going to their surprise hit Hilda for Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children, and individual television achievements for character animation (Scott Lewis) and writing (Stephanie Simpson).

BoJack Horseman won Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production and an individual television achievement for voice acting (Will Arnett as BoJack). Additionally, the DreamWorks’ Netflix-released show Trollhunters won Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (David M.V. Jones, Vincent Chou, and Clare Yang), while Netflix preschool show Ask the StoryBots gained a win for Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children.

As for Disney Television Animation, two of their movie-based shows earned an Annie each, with Big Hero 6: The Series for editing (Charles Jones, Joe Molinari, Dao Le, Vartan Nazarian, and David Vazquez) and Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure for character design (Amanda Jolly). The multi-Annie-winning Mickey Mouse show won three more awards to its collection with individual achievements for directing (Eddie Trigueros), music (Christopher Willis), and storyboarding (Alonso Ramirez Ramos).

In a surprise twist, it turned out that the storyboarding award which Mickey Mouse won was a tied win. The other winner was Kevin Molina-Ortiz for his work on Nickelodeon’s Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.

Several special juried awards were also handed out during the event. The Winsor McCay Award for a lifetime or career achievement was awarded to Pixar animator/art director Ralph Eggleston, prolific voice director Andrea Romano, and late African-American animator Frank Braxton. The June Foray Award was posthumously awarded to late Pixar animator Adam Burke who tragically passed away in October 2018. Dutch-created open source animation software Blender received the Ub Iwerks Award, while a Certificate of Merit was awarded to ASIFA-Hollywood volunteer Jason Jones.

Below is the complete list of winners of the 46th Annie Awards (via Variety):

Best Animated Feature

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation

Best Animated Independent Feature

Mirai
Studio Chizu

Best Animated Special Production

Mary Poppins Returns
Walt Disney Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

Weekends
past lives productions

Best Virtual Reality Production

Crow: The Legend
Baobab Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

Greenpeace ‘There’s a Rang-Tan In My, Bedroom’
Passion Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Ask the StoryBots
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

Hilda
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

BoJack Horseman
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Best Student Film

Best Friend
Nicholas Olivieri, Yi Shen, Juliana De Lucca, Varun Nair, David Feliu

Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters
DreamWorks Animation Television; Visual Effects Supervisor: David M.V. Jones, Overseas FX Supervisor: Vincent Chou, Overseas Lead FX Artist: Clare Yang

Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production

Ralph Breaks the Internet
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Head of Effects Animation: Cesar Velazquez, Effects Lead: Marie Tollec, Effects Lead: Alexander Moaveni, Effects Lead: Peter DeMund, Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Hilda
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks; Character Animator: Scott Lewis, Character: The King, Hilda, Arfur

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation; Animator: David Han Character: Multiple

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Mary Poppins Returns
Walt Disney Pictures; Chris Sauve, James Baxter, Sandro Cleuzo

Character Animation in a Video Game

GRIS
Nomada Studio; Lead Animator: Adrian Miguel Character: Gris (Cinematics and In-Game), Lead Animator: Adrian Garcia Character: Gris (Cinematics), Lead Animator: Adrian Miguel Character: Sombra

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure
Walt Disney Television Animation; Character Designer: Amanda Jolly, Character: Rapunzel Bird, Cassandra Bird, Father Parrot, Special Birds

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation; Shiyoon Kim, Characters: Uncle Aaron, Rio, Peter, Miles, King Pin, Gwen, Aunt May, Goblin, Jefferson

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Disney Television Animation; Director: Eddie Trigueros

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation; Director: Bob Persichetti, Director: Rodney Rothman, Director: Peter Ramsey

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Disney Television Animation; Composer: Christopher Willis

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Incredibles 2
Pixar Animation Studios; Composer: Michael Giacchino

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Age of Sail
Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures; Production Design: Céline Desrumaux; Production Design: Jasmin Lai

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation; Production Design: Justin K. Thompson

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production (tie)

Disney Mickey Mouse
Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Alonso Ramirez Ramos
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Nickelodeon Animation Studio; Storyboard Artist: Kevin Molina-Ortiz

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Incredibles 2
Pixar Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Will Arnett, BoJack Horseman
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix; Character: BoJack

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Bryan Cranston, Isle of Dogs
Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures; Character: Chief

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Hilda
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks; Writer: Stephanie Simpson

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation; Writer: Phil Lord, Writer: Rodney Rothman

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Big Hero 6: The Series
Walt Disney Television Animation; Nominee: Charles Jones, Nominee: Joe Molinari, Nominee: Dao Le, Nominee: Vartan Nazarian, Nominee: David Vazquez

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sony Pictures Animation; Nominee: Bob Fisher, Nominee: Andrew Leviton, Nominee: Vivek Sharma

We at Rotoscopers would like to congratulate all the winners and nominees for their recognition at the 46th Annie Awards!

Share on Pinterest