The Annies have spoken. Pixar’s latest critical darling Coco swept the 45th Annual Annie Awards on Saturday, February 3rd with eleven wins including Best Animated Feature, Directing (Lee Unkrich and Co-Director Adrian Molina), and Writing (Adrian Molina and Matthew Aldrich). Armed with thirteen nominations, the film’s only “losses” were in the Character Animation and Storyboarding categories because of multiple nominations.
Miguel and Co. now have their sights set on Oscar gold as Coco is heavily favored as the animated film to beat at the upcoming 90th Academy Awards on March 4th. See the full list of winners below:
Production Categories
Best Animated Feature
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Best Animated Feature — Independent
The Breadwinner (Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions)
Best Animated Special Production
Revolting Rhymes (Magic Light Pictures)
Best Animated Short Subject
Dear Basketball (Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group)
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
June (Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft)
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Octonauts, “Operation Deep Freeze” (Vampire Squid Productions Limited/Brown Bag Films)
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
We Bare Bears, “Panda’s Art” (Cartoon Network Animation Studios)
Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Rick and Morty, “Pickle Rick” (Williams Street Productions)
Best Student Film
Poles Apart (Paloma Baeza; students: director: Paloma Baeza, producer: Ser En Low, all student crew)
Individual Achievement Categories
Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Trollhunters, “Homecoming” (DreamWorks Animation Television)
Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production
War for the Planet of the Apes (Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment, River Road Entertainment, 20th Century Fox)
Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game
Cuphead (StudioMDHR)
Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack, “XCVI” (Adult Swim)
Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!” (Walt Disney Television Animation)
Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Director: Lee Unkrich, Co-Director: Adrian Molina
Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!” (Walt Disney Television Animation)
Composer: Christopher Willis
Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Composer: Michael Giacchino
Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez
Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez
Composer: Germaine Franco
Lyricist: Adrian Molina
Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack, “XCIII” (Adult Swim)
Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, “Bee Inspired” (Walt Disney Television Animation)
Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)
Voice Actor: Tom Kenny
Character: SpongeBob SquarePants
Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Cast: Anthony Gonzalez
Character: Miguel
Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Rick And Morty, “The Ricklantis Mixup” (Williams Street Productions)
Writer: Ryan Ridley
Writer: Dan Guterman
Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Writer: Adrian Molina
Writer: Matthew Aldrich
Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack, “XCIII, XCIV, XCIX” (Adult Swim)
Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
Via EW.com.
What do you think of the winners this year? Sound off in the comments below!
Edited by: Hannah Wilkes