News

45th Annie Awards Nominations Announced – ‘Coco’ Leads With 13

Share on Pinterest

 

45th Annie Awards

[ASIFA-Hollywood]

ASIFA-Hollywood announced all the nominations for its upcoming 45th Annie Awards, the annual award ceremony dedicated to honour the best accomplishments in the field of animation. The event is scheduled for Saturday, February 3, 2018, at the University of California’s Royce Hall in Los Angeles, where the winners will be revealed.

Pixar’s latest hit Coco managed to earn the most nominations of that year with a total of 13. Among those was “Best Animated Feature”, nominated alongside Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie, Cars 3 (another Pixar film), Despicable Me 3, and The Boss Baby. Coco also gained individual achievement nominations in directing, music, writing, voice acting, character design, production design, character animation, and storyboarding.

Coco

[Disney/Pixar]

Not far behind Coco is Cartoon Saloon’s The Breadwinner, which got 10 nominations. The hand-drawn Irish film is nominated for individual achievements for directing, music, character design, production design, writing, and editing. It also got a spot in “Best Animated Feature – Independent” along with In This Corner of the World, Loving Vincent, Napping Princess, and The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales.

On the television side, DreamWorks’s Trollhunters and Disney Television Animation’s Mickey Mouse were the top-nominated shows by getting six nominations each. Close behind was Adult Swim’s fifth season of Samurai Jack, which got four nominations.

Mickey Mouse - The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!

[Disney]

For the juried awards, four veterans of animation will be awarded the Winsor McCay Award for their contribution to the medium, which includes British animator James Baxter, SpongeBob SquarePants creator Stephen Hillenburg, and animation duo Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis of Canada. The 2D animation software TVPaint will receive the Ub Iwerks Award for technical achievement, while the rubber hose-inspired video game Cuphead will get the Special Achievement Award,  and animation historian Didier Ghez will earn the June Foray Award.

As a special honour, a certificate of merit will be awarded David Nimitz for his caretaking of the late June Foray, who was the founding member of ASIFA-Hollywood and creator of the Annie Awards. Foray passed away in July earlier this year at the age of 99.

Below is the complete list of nominees (via Variety):

Production Categories

Best Animated Feature

  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    DreamWorks Animation
  • Cars 3
    Pixar Animation Studios
  • Coco
    Pixar Animation Studios
  • Despicable Me 3
    Illumination
  • The Boss Baby
    DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Feature – Independent

  • In This Corner of the World
    Taro Maki, GENCO, Inc. and Masao Maruyama, MAPPA Co., Ltd
  • Loving Vincent
    BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company
  • Napping Princess
    Nippon TV
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
    Folivari/Panique!/Studiocanal
  • The Breadwinner
    Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions

Best Animated Special Production

  • Imaginary Friend Society ‘Feeling Sad’
    Hornet
  • Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems
    Tonko House, Inc.
  • Revolting Rhymes
    Magic Light Pictures
  • Tangled Before Ever After
    Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Dear Basketball
    Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group
  • Hedgehog’s Home
    National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio
  • Negative Space
    IKKI Films/Manuel Cam Studio
  • Scavengers
    Titmouse, Inc./Adult Swim
  • Son of Jaguar
    Google Spotlight Stories, Reel FX

Best Animated Television / Broadcast Commercial

  • Biscotti. Una storia buona
    Hornet
  • June
    Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft
  • League of Legends ‘Legends Never Die’
    Passion Animation Studios
  • Please the Cheese
    Psyop
  • Sainsbury’s ‘The Greatest Gift’
    Passion Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Mickey and the Roadster Racers / Episode: “Goofy Gas!”
    Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Octonauts / Episode: “Operation Deep Freeze”
    Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films
  • Peg + Cat, The Mariachi Problem / Episode: 220B – “The Mariachi Problem”
    The Fred Rogers Company/100 Chickens Productions
  • The Stinky & Dirty Show / Episode: “HaHaHigher” / “The Waiting Game”
    Amazon Studios
  • Through the Woods / Episode: “A Snowy Morning”
    Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, The Fred Rogers Company, PIP Animation Services

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Buddy Thunderstruck / Episode: “To Protect and Swerve” / “Robo Truck of the Future”
    Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix
  • Lost in Oz / Episode: “The Pearl of Pingaree”
    Amazon Studios
  • Niko and the Sword of Light / Episode: “From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny”
    Amazon Studios
  • Tangled: The Series / Episode: “Queen for a Day”
    Walt Disney Television Animation
  • We Bare Bears / Episode: “Panda’s Art”
    Cartoon Network Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Big Mouth / Episode: “Am I Gay?”
    Netflix
  • BoJack Horseman / Episode: “Stupid Piece of Sh*t”
    Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
  • Rick and Morty / Episode: 303 – “Pickle Rick”
    Williams Street Productions
  • Robot Chicken / Episode: “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition”
    Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Samurai Jack / Episode: “XCIII”
    Adult Swim

Best Student Film

  • Cradle
    Devon Manney
  • Elsewhere
    Junyi Xiao
  • Good Night, Everybuds!
    Director: Benedikt Hummel, Sound Design & Mix: Lena Beck, Music: Andreas Pfeiffer, Producer: Stefan Michel
  • Once a hero
    Xia Li
  • Poles Apart
    Director: Paloma Baeza; Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew

Individual Achievement Categories

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Avatar Flight of Passage
    VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt Sr.; Richard Baneham; Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole; CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati; Daniele Tosti
  • Cars 3
    Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar; Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone; Stephen Marshall; Tim Speltz; Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
  • Coco
    Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak; Jason Johnston; Carl Kaphan; Effects Lead: Dave Hale; Keith Daniel Klohn
  • Despicable Me 3
    Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard; Frank Baradat; Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas Brack; Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand
  • Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
    Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx; Effects Animator: Dan Lund; Mike Navarro; Hiroaki Narita; Steven Chitwood

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
    Character Animator: Kevan Shorey (Character: All Characters)
  • DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
    Lead Animator: Ben Willis (Character: All Characters)
  • DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
    Character Animator: Onur Yeldan (Character: All Characters)
  • Trollhunters / Episode: 205 – “Homecoming”
    Character Animator: Bruno Chiou; Yi-Fan Cho (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!); Lead Animator: Kevin Jong; Chun-Jung Chu (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!)
  • Tumble Leaf / Episode: “Rutabagels” / “Okra-Ball”
    Character Animator: Michael Granberry (Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Joe Heinen (Character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus); Rachel Larsen (Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Hilary Lile (Character: Maple, Fig and Okra); Dan MacKenzie (Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple)

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee (Character: All characters)
  • Coco
    Animator: Allison Rutland (Character: All characters)
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
    Animator: Marco Nguyen (Character: all characters in scene); Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner (Character: all characters in scene); Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert (Character: all characters in scene)
  • The Boss Baby
    Animation Supervisor: Bryce McGovern (Character: various)
  • The Boss Baby
    Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani (Character: various)

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Game of Thrones / S7 Ep.6 – “Beyond The Wall”
    Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Animation Lead: Todd Labonte; Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean; Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton; Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver; Lead Animator: Liam Russell; Alvise Avati; Alessandro Cuicci
  • Kong: Skull Island
    Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik; Animation Lead: Adrian Millington; Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce; Kyle Winkelman
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
    Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval; Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Eric Reynolds; Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint; Shader TD: Artur Vill
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
    Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett; Sidney Kombo Kintombo; Emile Ghorayeb; Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo; Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Cuphead
    Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna (Characters: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman)
  • Cuphead
    Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki (Characters: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
    Character Animator: Chris Goodall; Jitaik Lim; Kirill Spiridonov (Character: Senua)
  • Horizon Zero Dawn
    Lead Animator: Richard Oud (Character: All mechanical creatures); Kevin Quaid (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Niek Neervens; Jonathan Colin (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Peer Lemmers (Character: All mechanical creatures)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
    Lead Animator: Almundena Soria; Keith Paciello; Paul Augustus Davies (Character: All Characters);

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Buddy Thunderstruck / Episode: “Buddy Double” / “Beaver Dam Fast Pizza”
    Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock; Becky van Cleve; Rob Ronning; Nikki Rice Malki; Felicia Bleu Rose (Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters)
  • Danger & Eggs / Episode: “Tube of Pain” / “Broccoli”
    Character Design: Mike Owens (Character: Phillip)
  • Samurai Jack / Episode: “XCVI”
    Character Design: Craig Kellman (Character: Various)
  • Tangled: The Series / Episode: “Tangled Before Ever After”
    Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore (Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra); Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas (Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella); Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl (Character: Pub Thugs); Character Designer: Mayumi Nose (Character: Pascal)
  • Trollhunters / Episode: Ep 201 – “Escape from the Darklands”
    Character Designer: Jules Rigolle; Alfredo Torres (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Art Director: Rustam Hasanov (Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms); Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas (Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga (Character: All characters); Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva (Character: All characters); Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra (Character: All characters); Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez (Character: All characters); Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan (Character: All characters)
  • Despicable Me 3
    Character Designer: Eric Guillon (Character: All, Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians)
  • Smurfs: The Lost Village
    Character Designer: Patrick Mate (Character: Multiple Characters)
  • The Boss Baby
    Character Designer: Joe Moshier (Character: Various)
  • The Breadwinner
    Character Design: Reza Riahi (Character: Story World Characters/Rough Design); Character Design: Louise Bagnall (Character: Story World Characters/Clean Character Design); Concept Artist/Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonné (Character: Story World Characters/Texture Design)

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!”
    Director: Dave Wasson; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge / Episode: “Sandbusted”
    Director: T.J. Sullivan
  • Tangled: The Series / Episode: “Tangled Before Ever After”
    Director: Tom Caulfield; Director: Stephen Sandoval
  • The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror XXVIII”
    Director: Timothy Bailey
  • Trollhunters / Episode: Ep 211 – “Unbecoming”
    Director: Andrew Schmidt

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Director: Lee Unkrich Pixar; Co-Director: Adrian Molina
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
    Co-Director: Benjamin Renner; Co-Director: Patrick Imbert
  • The Boss Baby
    Director: Tom McGrath
  • The Breadwinner
    Director: Nora Twomey
  • The Lego Batman Movie
    Director: Chris McKay

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!”
    Composer: Christopher Willis
  • Home Adventures With Tip & Oh / Episode: Ep 030A – “Chercophonie”
    Composer: Alex Geringas
  • Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures / Episode: “Trouble on Tibalt”
    Composer: Michael Kramer
  • The Powerpuff Girls / Episode: “Home, Sweet Homesick”
    Composer: Mike Reagan, Lyricist: Bob Boyle
  • Tumble Leaf / Episode: “The Nature Of Friendship” / “The Ship Shop”
    Composer/Lyricist: Lisbeth Scott

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    Composer: Theodor Shapiro
  • Coco
    Composer: Michael Giacchino; Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez; Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez; Composer: Germaine Franco; Lyricist: Adrian Molina
  • Loving Vincent
    Composer: Clint Mansell
  • Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
    Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel; Kate Anderson; Composer: Christophe Beck
  • The Breadwinner
    Composer: Mychael Danna; Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Big Hero 6: The Series / Episode: “Baymax Returns”
    Production Design: Ben Plouffe; Mark Taihei; Chris Whittier; Sylvia Filcak; Amy Chen
  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!”
    Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker; Justin Martin
  • June
    Production Design: Jasmin Lai; Théo Guignard; Arthur Chaumay; Tiffany Ford; Sylvia Liu
  • Samurai Jack / Episode: “XCIII”
    Production Design: Scott Wills
  • The Loud House / Episode: “Tricked!”
    Production Design: Amanda Rynda; Larry Murphy; Edgar Duncan; Hallie Wilson; Jared Morgan

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Production Design: Harley Jessup; Danielle Feinberg; Bryn Imagire; Nathaniel McLaughlin; Ernesto Nemesio; Tom Cardone; Arden Chan
  • Ferdinand
    Production Design: Andrew Hickson; Mike Lee; Jason Sadler
  • Leap! / Ballerina
    Production Design: Florent Masurel; Pierre-Antoine Moelo; Julien Meillard; Jean-Jacques Cournoyer
  • Mary and the Witch’s Flower
    Production Design: Tomotaka Kubo; Tomoya Imai; Satoko Nakamura
  • The Breadwinner
    Production Design: Ciaran Duffy; Julien Regnard; Daby Zainab Faidhi

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: “Bee Inspired”
    Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros
  • Home for the Holidays / Episode: Ep 900 – “Tip and Oh: Home for the Holidays”
    Storyboard Artist: Ben Bury
  • Niko and the Sword of Light / Episode: “From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery”
    Storyboard Artist: Kim Arndt; Alexandria Kwan
  • Trollhunters / Episode: 205 – “Hero with a Thousand Faces”
    Storyboard Artist: David Woo
  • Trollhunters / Episode: 213 – “In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King”
    Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly
  • Coco
    Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian
  • The Boss Baby
    Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon
  • The Breadwinner
    Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard
  • The Star
    Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • BoJack Horseman / Episode: “Time’s Arrow”
    Wendie Malick as Beatrice Horseman
  • Bunsen Is a Beast
    Jeremy Rowley as Bunsen
  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!”
    Chris Diamantopoulos as Mickey Mouse
  • SpongeBob SquarePants
    Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants
  • The Amazing World of Gumball / Episode: “The Grades”
    Nicolas Cantu as Gumball

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    Nick Kroll as Professor Poopypants
  • Coco
    Anthony Gonzalez as Miguel
  • The Breadwinner
    Saara Chaudry as Parvana
  • The Breadwinner
    Laara Sadiq as Fattema
  • The Lego Batman Movie
    Zach Galifianakis as Joker

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Archer / Episode: “Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe”
    Writer: Adam Reed
  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: “Locked in Love”
    Writer: Darrick Bachman
  • Milo Murphy’s Law / Episode: “The Island of the Lost Dakotas”
    Writer: Joshua Pruett
  • Rick and Morty / Episode: 307 – “The Ricklantis Mixup”
    Writer: Ryan Ridley; Dan Guterman
  • Trollhunters / Episode: 201 – “Escape from the Darklands”
    Writer: AC Bradley; Kevin Hageman; Dan Hageman; Aaron Waltke; Chad Quandt

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Writer: Adrian Molina; Matthew Aldrich
  • Loving Vincent
    Writer: Dorota Kobiela; Hugh Welchman; Jacek Dehnel
  • Mary and the Witch’s Flower
    Writer: Riko Sakaguchi; Hiromasa Yonebayashi; David Freedman; Lynda Freedman
  • The Breadwinner
    Writer: Anita Doron

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers / Episode: “Bob, Actually”
    Mark Seymour; Chuck Smith; Eric Davidson
  • BoJack Horseman / Episode: “Stupid Piece of Sh*t”
    Jose Martinez
  • Dinotrux / Episode: Ep 053 – “Superchargers”
    William Rinaldi; Justin Baker
  • Pickle and Peanut / Episode: “Bear-I-cade”
    John Royer
  • Samurai Jack / Episode: “XCIII, XCIV, XCIX”
    Paul Douglas

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Steve Bloom; Lee Unkrich; Greg Snyder; Tim Fox
  • Ferdinand
    Harry Hitner; Tim Nordquist
  • The Breadwinner
    Darragh Byrne
  • The Lego Batman Movie
    David Burrows; Matt Villa; John Venzon
  • The Star
    Pamela Ziegenhagen

Juried Awards

Winsor McCay Award

  • James Baxter
  • Stephen Hillenburg
  • Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis

Ub Iwerks Award

  • TVPaint

Special Achievement Award

  • Cuphead
    Studio MDHR

June Foray Award

  • Didier Ghez

Certificate of Merit

  • David Nimitz

In conclusion, a major congratulations to all talents who are nominated for the 45th Annie Awards!

Edited by: Hannah Wilkes

Share on Pinterest

About Karl Smith

Deep down in New Zealand, Karl “Karlamon” Smith is a Kiwi who is passionate in animation, seeing it as an artistic medium that expresses vast creativity and brings unique characters and worlds to life. Whenever an animation-related fact pops up, it will more than likely be cemented in his brain for a long time. Some of his favourite animated movies include Zootopia, Balto, Bolt, Over the Hedge, The Fox and the Hound, the How to Train Your Dragon series, The Iron Giant, and The Prince of Egypt.

Prior to contributing to Rotoscopers, Karl has served as a bureaucrat on Ice Age Wiki, and a moderator/site builder/news reporter on Animation Source. Karl is also a Computer Science graduate who is now studying Digital Design in university. That, and with his additional fascination in aviation, he hopes someday to be both an animator and a pilot (if that is even possible).

  • Jordan Briskin

    As far as the “Best Animated Feature- Non-Independent” goes, I’m praying that COCO wins.

  • Rachel Wagner

    These nominations are excessively frustrating

  • I’m surprised that Boss Baby was nominated for
    best feature over Lego Batman. Now I’m one of
    the few people who did not really care for Lego
    Batman, but it’s still surprising that a movie with
    such good reviews was beaten by a movie that
    only got ok reviews. Also interesting that Pony
    was not nominated for anything, but I guess that
    was expected.

  • Coco getting all these nominations was expected
    and it deserves to win most of them in my view.
    I was easily Pixar’s best movie since Inside Out.

  • In addition, based on the nominations Ferdinand
    got, looks like it’ll turn out to be an decent movie.

    • Manuel Orozco

      I’m going to wait until after New Years possibly to see it

  • Manuel Orozco

    The Animated Feature non independent competition seems interesting. I might go see Coco today with my dad. Still refuse to see Boss Baby. So I want Cars 3 to win the most. I hope Tangled takes home awards too because it’s a great show.